Internet Explorer Detected

The Penn State Graduate School website is best experienced in Firefox or Google Chrome. It is highly recommended that you use an alternative browser.

Student Recognition Awards

Recipients of the following Graduate School award programs are selected by central committees that include members of our graduate faculty. Applications and nominations are submitted to the Graduate School's Office of Graduate Fellowships and Awards Administration. Inquiries regarding these programs can be directed to the Office of Graduate Fellowships and Awards Administration.

Current Awards

2024 Student Award Recipients

Alumni Association Dissertation Award

Arts & Humanities

Dima Abu-Aridah, Doctoral student in Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
Corinne Lajoie, Doctoral student in Philosophy with a dual title in Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, College of The Liberal Arts
Maria Rovito, Doctoral student in American Studies, Penn State Harrisburg-Capital College

Engineering  

Haoyang Chen, Doctoral student in Bioengineering, College of Engineering
Myoung Hwan Kim, Doctoral student in Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering

Life & Health Sciences

Mason Breitzig, Doctoral student in Epidemiology, College of Medicine
Mayura Dhamdhere, Doctoral student in Biomedical Sciences with a dual title in Clinical and Translational Sciences, College of Medicine
Meredith Persico, Doctoral student in Horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences
Gavin Rackoff, Doctoral student in Psychology, College of The Liberal Arts


Physical and Computational Sciences-Applied & Basic

Marius Jürgensen, Doctoral student in Physics, Eberly College of Science
Divya Singh, Doctoral student in Physics, Eberly College of Science

Social Sciences-Applied & Basic   

Katie P. Bernhard, Doctoral student in Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management with a dual title in Trees, College of Health and Human Development
Mengqi Liao, Doctoral student in Mass Communications, Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications

AT&T Graduate Fellowship

Mohammadreza Abbasi, Doctoral student in Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering

Distinguished Master’s Thesis Award

Arts & Humanities

Arjun Kizhakkemarakkattil Janardhanan, Master’s student in Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

Engineering

Adam Park, Master’s student in Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering

Physical and Computational Sciences-Applied & Basic

Chowdhury Ali Imam, Master’s student in Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

Graduate Student Excellence in Mentoring Award

Rebecca Welch, Doctoral student in Materials Science and Engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

Graduate Student International Research Award

Sarah Richards, Doctoral student in Ecology with a dual title in International Agricultural and Development, Intercollege

Harold F. Martin Graduate Assistant Outstanding Teaching Award

Benton Bickerton, Doctoral student in Chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Allison Carothers, Doctoral student in Integrative and Biomedical Physiology, Intercollege

Andrew Domzal, Doctoral student in Philosophy, College of The Liberal Arts
Carolin Jolitz, Doctoral student in German with a dual title in Language Science, College of The Liberal Arts
Timothy D. Smith, Doctoral student in American Studies, Penn State Harrisburg-Capital College
Kelly Sweeney, Doctoral student in Communication Arts and Sciences, College of The Liberal Arts
Yin Tang, Doctoral student in Statistics, Eberly College of Science
Brooke Tybush, Doctoral student in French and Women’s Studies, College of The Liberal Arts
Abigail Stebbins, Doctoral student in Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
Morgan Vincent, Doctoral student in Chemistry, Eberly College of Science

Harold K. Schilling Dean’s Graduate Scholarship

Ryan Naylor, Doctoral student in Recreation, Park, and Tourism Management, College of Health and Human Development

Intercollege Graduate Student Outreach Achievement Award

Ana V. Leon-Apodaca, Doctoral student in Bioinformatics and Genomics, Intercollege

Penn State Alumni Association Scholarship for Penn State Alumni in the Graduate School

Sarah Torhan, Doctoral student in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering
Tyus Yeingst, Doctoral student in Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering

Professional Master’s Excellence Award

Allison Brault, Master’s student in Music, College of Arts and Architecture
Grace Buddle, Master’s student in Biotechnology, Eberly College of Science

Kimberly Cunningham, Master’s student in Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
Erin Stanek, Master’s student in Theatre, College of Arts and Architecture

Thomas and June Beaver Fund Award

Kiran Bhaskar, Doctoral student in Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

 

 

This page was generated on June 16, 2024 at 6:04 PM local time. This may not be the most recent version of this page. Check the Penn State Graduate School website for updates.