Internet Explorer Detected

The Penn State Graduate School website is best experienced in Firefox or Google Chrome. It is highly recommended that you use an alternative browser.

Graduate Faculty Teaching Award Recipients

The following is a list of graduate faculty who have received the Graduate Faculty Teaching Award since its inception in 1992.

2019-20

  • JoLynn Carney (Counselor and Special Education, College of Education)

2018-19

  • Esther Prins (Lifelong Learning and Adult Education, College of Education)
  • Alan MacEachren (Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)

2017-18

  • David Mortensen (Weed and Applied Plant Ecology, College of Agricultural Science)

2016-17

  • Rama Radhakrishna (Agricultural and Extension Education, College of Agricultural Sciences)

2015-16

  • Nilam Ram (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)

2014-15

  • John Yen (Information Sciences and Technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology)

2013-14

  • Matthew P. McAllister (Media Studies, College of Communications)

2012-13

  • John Christman (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)

2011-12

  • Ali Borhan (Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering)

2010-11

  • Joseph L. Rose (Engineering Science and Mechanics, College of Engineering)

2009-10

  • R. Scott Kretchmar (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)

2008-09

  • Darrell J. Steffensmeier (Sociology, College of Liberal Arts)

2007-08

  • Michael Rovine (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)

2006-07

  • Christopher P. Staley (Art, College of Arts and Architecture)

2005-06

  • C. Shannon Stokes (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)

2004-05

  • William Rothwell (Workforce Education, College of Education)

2003-04

  • Susan Squier (English, College of Liberal Arts)

2002-03

  • Leif I. Jensen (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)

2001-02

  • Kate Freeman (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)

2000-01

  • Barbara Gray (Organizational Behavior, Smeal College of Business)
  • Anatole Katok (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)

1999-00

  • Edgar Paul Yoder (Agricultural and Extension Education, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Gordon W. Blood (Speech Communication, College of Health and Human Development)

1998-99

  • William T. Hartman (Educational Administration, College of Education)

1997-98

  • Soundar R.T. Kumara (Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • James C. McKeown (Accounting, Smeal College of Business)

1996-97

  • Andrew G. Ewing (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)

1995-96

  • Marie J. Secor (English, College of Liberal Arts)
  • Jack C. Hayya (Management Science and Information Systems, Smeal College of Business)

1994-95

  • Turgay Ertekin (Mineral Engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Earl E. Fitz (Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, College of Liberal Arts)

1993-94

  • Reginald A. Deering (Biochemistry, Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry, Eberly College of Science)

1992-93

  • Larry J. Duda (Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering)

1991-92

  • Richard J. Frisque (Biochemistry, Microbiology, and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science)
This page was generated on November 29, 2021 at 2:53 AM Eastern Time. This may not be the most recent version. Check the website for updates.