Graduate Exhibition Archive of Award Winners
2012 Award Winners
Research Poster Option
Arts & Humanities
First Place
- Eric Lee Welch. The College of the Liberal Arts / HISTORY. "Industrial Prophets: Prophetic Texts of the Hebrew Bible in Light of Ancient Industrialization"
Second Place
- REBECCA MARIE BENDER. The College of the Liberal Arts / SPANISH. "First Wave Spanish Feminism: Negotiating the Changing Face of Motherhood through Narrative"
- Jeffrey Rop. The College of the Liberal Arts / HISTORY. "All the King's Greeks: Greek Mercenaries in the Fourth Century Near East"
Third Place
- RYAN JAMES HACKENBRACHT. The College of the Liberal Arts / ENGLISH. "National Reckonings: The Last Judgment in Seventeenth-Century English Literature"
- AROLINE ELIZABETH SEIBERT HANSON. The College of the Liberal Arts / SPANISH. "Who is kissing whom? Second language word order processing"
- Philip Hnatkovich. The College of the Liberal Arts / HISTORY. "The Atlantic Gate: Anglo-Huguenot Geographies of Expertise in the Western Channel Community, 1558-1685"
- ADAM LOUIS PERRY. The College of the Liberal Arts / COMMUNICATION ARTS AND SCIENCES. "From the McCarthy Era to Gangsta Rap: The Rhetoric of Popular Music and Moral Panics in America"
- GREGORY A TENN. The College of Arts and Architecture / LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. "An Examination of Typological Variation in Susquehanna Riverfront Towns"
Engineering
First Place
- MARK WILLIAMS. The College of Engineering / AGRICULTURAL AND BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING. "Using spatial analysis to assess nitrate sources in two headwater agricultural streams in central Pennsylvania"
Second Place
- Hosein Foroutan. The College of Engineering / MECHANICAL ENGINEERING. "Analysis and Prevention of Vortex Rope Formation in the Draft Tube Cone of a Hydraulic Turbine"
- SUSAN LYNN JANKIEWICZ. The College of Engineering / INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING. "Effects of Added Weight and Girth on Lifting Capacity"
Third Place
- ROBERT JOHN DAVIS. The College of Engineering / ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING. "Bench-scaled Stacked Microbial Desalination Cell with different air cathode diffusion layer compositions for seawater desalination"
- POURIA FATTAHI. The College of Engineering / CHEMICAL ENGINEERING. "Conducting polymer micro and nano-spherical cups for targeted and controlled drug release"
- JUNG HYUP KIM. The College of Engineering / INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING. "THE EFFECTS OF SITUATION AWARENESS AND METACOGNITIVE MONITORING PROCESS IN A DYNAMIC CONTROL TASK"
- Keegan McCoy. The College of Engineering / ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING. "Characterizing Modal Noise in Optical Fibers Coupled to the Pathfinder High-Resolution NIR Spectrograph"
Health & Life Sciences
First Place
- AUDREY HELENA DRAPER. The College of Agricultural Sciences / FOOD SCIENCE. "Microbial Survey of Surface Water Used for Fresh Produce Crop Irrigation in Pennsylvania"
Second Place
- SHAWNTAWNEE DE'SEAN COLLINS. The College of Agricultural Sciences / IMMUNOLOGY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES. "The effect of adiponectin on the phenotype and function of Jaws II cells"
- MICHAEL RYAN FLOCK. The College of Health and Human Development / NUTRITION. "Low-dose endotoxemia as a human model of inflammation"
- JULIE SHLISKY. The College of Health and Human Development / NUTRITION. "EFFECTS OF A HIGH-PROTEIN ENERGY-RESTRICTED DIET INCLUDING NON-FAT DAIRY ON BODY COMPOSITION AND BONE MINERAL DENSITY IN PREMENOPAUSAL WOMEN WITH OVERWEIGHT AND OBESITY"
- AMANDA LYN SVOBODA. The College of Agricultural Sciences / FOOD SCIENCE. "Presence of Shiga-toxin Producing Escherichia coli in Small and Very Small Beef Processing Plants and Resulting Beef Products Detected by a Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction Assay"
Third Place
- YEYI GU. The College of Agricultural Sciences / FOOD SCIENCE. "Anti-inflammatory and Anti-Obesity Effects of Cocoa Procyanidins"
- LINGYAN KONG. The College of Agricultural Sciences / FOOD SCIENCE. "Fabrication of pure starch fibers by electrospinning"
- ALEXANDRA MACHIKAS. Intercollege Graduate Degree Programs / PHYSIOLOGY. "Preventing Heart Attacks in Older Females: Novel Insights from the Mitochondrial Inner Membrane"
- JOSHUA SCHEINBERG. The College of Agricultural Sciences / FOOD SCIENCE. "A Microbiological Comparison of Poultry Products Obtained from Farmers' Markets and Supermarkets in Pennsylvania"
- ANNA L. TESTEN. The College of Agricultural Sciences / PLANT PATHOLOGY. "Detection and Incidence of Peronospora variabilis in Quinoa Seeds"
Physical Sciences & Mathematics
First Place
- ALEJANDRO SUAREZ. The Eberly College of Science / PHYSICS. "Computationally Searching for Magnetism in Graphene"
Second Place
- KAYCEE ANDREA QUARLES. The Eberly College of Science / CHEMISTRY. "RNA Structures that Unlock the Cure to Diseases"
Third Place
- SHARYN ELIZABETH MILLER. The Eberly College of Science / FORENSIC SCIENCE. "Wet and Down2earth Climax: Analysis of Synthetic Cannabinoids using Gas-Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) and Liquid-Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS)"
- PHILLIP BAKER SCHAFER. The Eberly College of Science / PHYSICS. "Speech recognition using spiking neural networks"
Social & Behavioral Sciences
First Place
- KAITLIN HANLEY. The College of the Liberal Arts / PSYCHOLOGY. "The Ability to Shift Emotions in Generalized Anxiety Disorder"
Second Place
- NADIA K BYRNES. The College of Agricultural Sciences / FOOD SCIENCE. "Determining the Relationship Between Personality Variables and Liking of Spicy Foods"
- PRISCILLA ORTIZ. The College of the Liberal Arts / APPLIED LINGUISTICS. "Coordination of Communication by Interpreters in Pediatric Healthcare Encounters"
- CARLA SHOFF. The College of Agricultural Sciences / RURAL SOCIOLOGY. "Spatially varying predictors of teenage birth rates among counties in the United States"
Third Place
- KATHERINE BALANTEKIN. The College of Health and Human Development / NUTRITION. "Parental Encouragement of Child Weight Loss Promotes Daughters’ Dieting"
- KURT HOWARD BRADDOCK. The College of the Liberal Arts / COMMUNICATION ARTS AND SCIENCES. "Fighting Words: Extremist Narratives and the Process of Radicalization"
- LACEY JENNIFER HILLIARD. The College of the Liberal Arts / PSYCHOLOGY. "Conversations about Gender Stereotypes: An Observational Study of Maternal Strategies and Children’s Perceptions"
- BRITTANY LEIGH JAMES. The College of Health and Human Development / HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY STUDIES. "Food Insecurity in Low-Income WIC Mothers is Associated with the Use of Fewer Healthy Weight Control Strategies"
- Matthew Zawadzki. The College of the Liberal Arts / PSYCHOLOGY. "Examining an Intervention to Reduce Under-Diagnosis of Coronary Artery Disease for Women"
- ANA ZORRILLA. The College of Education / ADULT EDUCATION. "More Than Meets the Eye: Adult Education for Critical Consciousness in Luis Camnitzer's Art"
Performance Option
First Place
- EDKELLY SANFORD. The College of Arts and Architecture / PERFORMANCE. "Suite for Violin and Piano III. "Gamin""
Second Place
- MATTHEW VICKERS. The College of Arts and Architecture / PERFORMANCE. ""Che gelida manina" from Puccini's "La Boheme""
Third Place
- ARA KOH. The College of Arts and Architecture / Piano Performance. "Allegro de concert, Op.18 by Alexander Scriabin"
Visual Arts Option
First Place
- GABE KENNEY. The College of Arts and Architecture / ART. "Veneration Over CogitationA marine once told me the most important way you can ever start a sentence is with "I am." Starting a sentence in this manner becomes more than a simple statement of who you are, instead, it originates a proclamation of what kin"
- EE CHING NG. The College of Arts and Architecture / ART. "DIGITAL HEIRLOOMS - NEW ARTIFACT FOR REMEMBERING"
Second Place
- MATTHEW ALLEN SAMUEL HALL. The College of Arts and Architecture / ART. "Statement"
Third Place
- SUSAN MICHELE MORRISON RANDALL. The College of Arts and Architecture / ART. "A Bushel and a Peck"