Graduate Exhibition Archive of Award Winners
2006 Award Winners
Research Poster Option
Arts & Humanities
First Place
- MARY KATHERINE FAULKNER. THE LIBERAL ARTS / HISTORY. "Nancy's Place in the Nation: Civic Pride during the French Revolution"
Second Place
- ADAM LEE COFFIA. ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE / THEATRE. "Costume Design For Richard Sheridan's THE RIVALS"
Third Place
- ROBERT RUSSELL BLEIL. THE LIBERAL ARTS / ENGLISH. "Illustrating the New Woman, 1880-1900: Graphic Arts and the English Female Form"
- CARMEN LORRAINE MCCANN. ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE / ART HISTORY. "'Status Viatoris': A New Spectacularization of Death in Paintings and Prints from the Bourbon Restoration"
- WANDIA MWENDE NJOYA. THE LIBERAL ARTS / FRENCH. "In Search of Eldorado? Myth, Tragedy and Migration to France"
- STEELE SCOTT NOWLIN. THE LIBERAL ARTS / ENGLISH. "Chaucer, Gower, and the Invention of History"
- LARETHA CHERISE POWELL. NO COLLEGE / ENGLISH. "Damaging Images: A Study of Disney's (Mis)Representation of Blacks on Television and Broadway"
- CHRISTOPHER T WHITE. THE LIBERAL ARTS / ENGLISH. "Civilizing Beasts: Animal Narratives and the Regeneration of Modern America"
Engineering
First Place
- MARK ANTHONY BECHARA. AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES / AGRICULTURAL AND BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING. "Production of Agaricus blazei: A novel mushroom with anti-tumor properties"
- TAWATCHAI PETCHSINGTO. EARTH AND MINERAL SCIENCES / PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS ENGINEERING. "Micro-scale simulation of two-phase flow inside a fracture with variable aperture"
Second Place
- KATHERINE LUCAS BIALKA. AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES / AGRICULTURAL AND BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING. "The Efficacy of Aqueous Ozone for the Decontamination of Red Raspberries"
Third Place
- CARLOS ARTURO CORONADO. ENGINEERING / CIVIL ENGINEERING. "CHARACTERIZATION AND MODELING OF THE INTERFACE BETWEEN CONCRETE AND REPAIR MATERIALS"
- SHILE LIANG. INTERCOLLEGE GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS / INTEGRATIVE BIOSCIENCES. "Cancer Immunoediting in Chemokines: Cancer as an Inflammatory Disease?"
- TANUJ MOTWANI. AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES / FOOD SCIENCE. "Dielectric properties of starch slurries: Effect of native starch lipids, starch concentration and gelatinization"
- AZAM MIHIR THATTE. ENGINEERING / MECHANICAL ENGINEERING. "Mathematical Model, Experiments and 3D Visualization of Dynamics of Combustion Gases during Flame Spread over Water-In-Oil Emulsions"
Health & Life Sciences
First Place
- DANA ALYCE PAPE-ZAMBITO. AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES / PHYSIOLOGY. "17B-estradiol concentration in raw and pasteurized/homogenized whole milk."
Second Place
- JAMES KENNETH FENUSH JR. HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT / NURSING. "An Investigation of Clinical Unit Choices by Graduating Baccalaureate Nursing Students"
- BRIAN LEWIS NELMS. SCIENCE / BIOCHEMISTRY, MICROBIOLOGY, AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY. "Genetic analysis of organ development in the nematode C.elegans reveals a new role for a meiotic gene."
- RUSHANG DILIPKUMAR PATEL. SCIENCE / INTEGRATIVE BIOSCIENCES. "Potential effects of aromatic hydrocarbon pollutants on drug metabolism capacity."
- ELIZABETH ROSE WALSH. AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES / PATHOBIOLOGY. "IL-2 inducible T cell kinase (Itk): a potential target for anti-tumor immunotherapy."
Third Place
- REGAN LUCAS BAILEY. HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT / NUTRITION. "Development of a Diet Quality Screening Tool for Older Adults"
- KATHRYN ELIZABETH LULEY. SCIENCE / BIOLOGY. "Sulfate Reduction in Sediment Near Tubeworm Aggregations in the Gulf of Mexico"
- MEREDITH JO MURRAY. AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES / AGRONOMY. "GROUND BEETLE SYNCHRONIZATION WITH GIANT FOXTAIL WEED SEED RAIN"
- ELIZABETH LINDSAY PODOWSKI. SCIENCE / BIOLOGY. "Spatial Variation in Biological Communities at Diffuse Flow Sites in the Lau Basin Back-Arc Spreading Center Evaluated Using a Geographic Information System (GIS)"
- XIN YE. INTERCOLLEGE GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS / GENETICS. "Evolutionary Analysis of Mats (Mob as Tumor Suppressor) A Member of the Mob Gene Superfamily"
Physical Sciences & Mathematics
First Place
- JOSEPH THOMAS DAUER. AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES / ECOLOGY. "Measuring seed movement at multiple atmospheric levels"
Second Place
- JOHN AUBREY CREEK. EARTH AND MINERAL SCIENCES / MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING. "Amylose Crystallization From Concentrated Aqueous Solution: Role of Degree of Polymerization"
Third Place
- GAVIN PETER HAYES. EARTH AND MINERAL SCIENCES / GEOSCIENCES. "There’s a Volcano in My Backyard! Evidence for Future Volcanism in Northern California"
Social & Behavioral Sciences
First Place
- ELIZABETH ANN BEVERLY. HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT / BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH. "Gender Differences and Spousal Support in Middle-Aged and Older Adults Living with Type 2 Diabetes"
Second Place
- JOSEPH EDWARD BEENEY. THE LIBERAL ARTS / PSYCHOLOGY. "Stress and Affective Memory Biases Interact to Predict Depressive Symptoms in Multiple Sclerosis"
- EMILY DEANNA DUVALL. EDUCATION / CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION. "Horseshoes, Hand Grenades & High Stakes Testing: A Dynamic Assessment Version of A High Stakes Standardized Reading Assessment Reveals Development for Children with Disabilities"
- VICTORIA LYNN KRAMER. AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES / AGRICULTURAL AND EXTENSION EDUCATION. "Agricultural Biotechnology Risk/Benefit Reporting in National Newspapers"
- IN SOO OH. EDUCATION / COUNSELOR EDUCATION. "Psychological trauma, anxiety, and biological reactions of bullies, victims, and bystanders"
Third Place
- JENNIFER MARIE DINALLO. HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT / KINESIOLOGY. "Preliminary Examination of Triaxial Accelerometer Activity Counts with Pregnant Women"
- YOU JEONG KIM. COMMUNICATIONS / MASS COMMUNICATIONS. "What’s Empathy Gotta Do with It? A Media Effects Study on Philanthropy & Materialism in the Context of Natural Disasters"
- TOBIN PETER LOPES. EDUCATION / WORKFORCE EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT. "DIFFERENCES IN DIMENSIONS OF CAREER MOTIVATION BETWEEN INTERNATIONAL & DOMESTIC GRADUATE STUDENTS BY AGE AND GENDER"
- BETH ANN RUSTENBACH. THE LIBERAL ARTS / SOCIOLOGY. "Friendship Network Structure and Quality and Adolescent Sexual Relationships"
- CLAUDIU D. TUFIS. THE LIBERAL ARTS / POLITICAL SCIENCE. "Political Culture Change in Post-Communist Romania"
Performance Option
First Place
- MAUREEN MARGARET CONLON. ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE / PERFORMANCE. "Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs) Op. 20, No. 1 by Pablo de Sarasate"
- VAGNER FERREIRA SILVA. ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE / PIANO PEDAGOGY AND PERFORMANCE. "Alberto Ginastera - Piano Sonata no.1 opus 22 (presto misterioso/ruvido ed ostinato)"
Third Place
- FERNANDO AUGUSTO MARINHO DE FRANCA GUALDA DANTAS. ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE / PERFORMANCE. "Technology in Music"
Visual Arts Option
First Place
- Will Snyder. ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE / ART. ""
Second Place
- NATHANIEL DAVID BOOTH. ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE / ART. "Cyclops"
Third Place
- BRIAN MOLANPHY. ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE / ART. "Some Cups"