Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) Update

In the interest of protecting the health and safety of students, faculty, staff and community members, the Graduate School continues to operate in a remote format. MORE INFO>

Internet Explorer Detected

The Penn State Graduate School website is best experienced in Firefox or Google Chrome. It is highly recommended that you use an alternative browser.

Graduate Council

Membership List

2020–2021 Graduate Council

Elected Members (voting)

College of Agricultural Sciences

  • Beth Gugino, Associate Professor Plant Pathology (2020-2022)
  • Edward Jaenicke, Professor of Agricultural Economics (2019-2021)
  • Joshua Lambert, Associate Professor of Food Science (2019-2021)

College of Arts and Architecture

  • Pep Aviles, Assistant Professor of Architecture (2020-2022)
  • Amara Solari, Associate Professor of Art History (2020-2022)

Smeal College of Business

  • Hans Baumgartner, Smeal Professor of Marketing (2020-2022)
  • Kimberly Cornaggia, Associate Professor of Finance (2019-2021)

Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications

  • Juliet Pinto, Associate Professor of Communications (2020-2022)

College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

  • Charles Ammon, Professor of Geosciences (2019-2021)
  • Andrew Carleton, Professor of Geography (2019-2021)
  • Kenneth Davis, Professor of Meteorology and Climate Science (2020-2022) - Chair (2019-2021)

College of Education

  • Laura Bray, Assistant Professor of Special Education (2020-2022)
  • James DiPerna, Professor of School Psychology (2019-2021)
  • Xiangquan Yao, Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education (2020-2022)

College of Engineering

  • Ali Borhan, Professor of Chemical Engineering (2020-2022)
  • Bo Cheng, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering (2019-2021)
  • Richard Mistrick, Associate Professor of Architectural Engineering (2020-2022)
  • Tong Qiu, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering (2019-2021)
  • Sven Schmitz, Associate Professor of Aerospace Engineering (2019-2021) - Vice Chair (2020-2021)

College of Health and Human Development

  • Laura Cousino Klein, Professor of Biobehavioral Health (2020-2022)
  • Kathleen Keller, Associate Professor of Nutritional Sciences (2019-2021)
  • Jennifer Williams, Assistant Professor of Nutritional Sciences (2019-2021)

College of Information Sciences and Technology

  • Chao-Hsien Chu, Professor of Information Sciences and Technology (2020-2022)
  • Dongwon Lee, Associate Professor of Information Sciences and Technology (2019-2021)

College of the Liberal Arts

  • Amy Allen, Liberal Arts Research Professor of Philosophy and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (2019-2021)
  • Stephen Matthews, Liberal Arts Professor of Sociology, Anthropology, Demography, and Geography (2020-2022)
  • Kate Merkel-Hess, Associate Professor of History (2020-2022)
  • Mary Shenk, Associate Professor of Anthropology (2019-2021)
  • Mary Stuckey, Professor of Communication Arts and Sciences (2020-2022)

College of Medicine

  • John Flanagan, Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (2020-2022)
  • Nadine Hempel, Associate Professor in Pharmacology (2020-2022)
  • Kathleen Mulder, Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (2020-2022)
  • Ming Wang, Associate Professor of Public Health Services (2020-2022)

College of Nursing

  • Susan Loeb, Professor of Nursing (2019-2021)

Eberly College of Science

  • Bernhard Luscher, Professor of Biology (2019-2021)
  • Miguel Mostafa, Professor of Physics and Astronomy and Astrophysics (2019-2021)
  • Lorraine Santy, Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (2020-2022)
  • Emily Weinert, Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (2020-2022)

Penn State Behrend

  • Brian Boscaljon, Associate Professor of Finance (2020-2022)
  • Mark Owens, Associate Professor of Management (2020-2022)

Penn State Great Valley School of Graduate and Professional Studies

  • Adrian Barb, Associate Professor of Information Science (2020-2022)

Penn State Harrisburg, Capital College

  • Bing Ran, Associate Professor of Public Affairs (2019-2021)
  • Karin Sprow Forte, Assistant Teaching Professor of Teacher Education and Adult Education (2020-2022)
  • Troy Thomas, Associate Professor of Art History (2019-2021)

School of International Affairs

  • Mare Sarr, Associate Professor of International Affairs and African Studies (2019-2021)

Additional Members and Participants in the Council

Dean of the Graduate School (voting)

  • Regina Vasilatos-Younken, Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of the Graduate School

Senior Associate Dean (voting)

  • Michael Verderame, Senior Associate Dean of the Graduate School

Associate Dean (voting)

  • Sarah Ades, Associate Dean for Graduate Student Affairs

Associate Dean (voting)

  • William Clark, Associate Dean

Associate Dean (voting)

  • Stephanie Preston, Associate Dean for Graduate Educational Equity

Senior Vice President for Research (non-voting)

  • Lora Weiss, Senior Vice President for Research

Associate Vice President for Research and Director of Strategic Initiatives (non-voting)

  • Shashank Priya, Associate Vice President for Research and Director of Strategic Initiatives

World Campus Liaison (non-voting)

  • Karen Pollack, Assistant Vice Provost for Online and Blended Programs

Dickinson School of Law Member (non-voting)

  • William Butler, John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law

Penn State Law Member (non-voting)

  • Dara Purvis, Associate Dean for Research and Partnerships, Professor of Law

University Faculty Senate Council Liaison (voting)

  • Kent Vrana, Elliot S. Vesell Professor and Chair of Pharmacology

University Registrar (non-voting)

  • Robert Kubat, University Registrar

Graduate and Professional Student Association Members (voting)

  • Alexander Cassell, Graduate Student in Higher Education
  • Claire Kelling, Graduate Student in Statistics
  • Hannah Nolte, Graduate Student in Industrial Engineering
  • Arghajeet Saha, Graduate Student in Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Nathaniel Schermerhorn, Graduate Student in Psychology

Participants (non-voting non-members)

  • Janine Andrews, Executive Director of Operations and Administration
  • Erika Bowser, Senior Business Process Analyst
  • Letitia Bullock, Executive Assistant to the Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of the Graduate School
  • Lori Cottrill, Director of Network Operations and Data Systems
  • Lori Anne Hawn, Director of Graduate Student Services
  • Vicki Hewitt, Director of Graduate Council Administration and Secretary to Graduate Council
  • Jessica Hoffman, Director of Graduate Education Financial Administration
  • Tania Luciow, Director of Marketing and Strategic Communications
  • Barbara Struble, Financial Officer and Executive Director of Graduate Education Financial Administration

Administrative Support to Graduate Council (non-voting non-members)

  • Robert Bannon, Graduate Education Curriculum and Assessment Records Manager
  • Claudia Horner, Administrative Support Coordinator
  • Cathy Murgas, Administrative Support Coordinator
This page was generated on October 24, 2020 at 4:27 PM Eastern Time.