Internet Explorer Detected

The Penn State Graduate School website is best experienced in Firefox or Google Chrome. It is highly recommended that you use an alternative browser.

Harold F. Martin Graduate Assistant Outstanding Teaching Award Recipients

2021-22

  • Julia Berry, doctoral student in chemistry
  • Mitansh Doshi, doctoral student in aerospace engineering
  • Foxian Fan, doctoral student in industriial engineering
  • Farzad Hashemi, doctoral student in architecture
  • Ashlee McGovern, doctoral student in chemistry
  • Cynthia Ramos, doctoral student in Philosophy with a dual title in women's, gender and sexual studies
  • Nathanial Schermerhorn, doctoral student in psychology with a dual title in women's, gender and sexual studies
  • Agnimitra Sengupta, doctoral student in civil engineering
  • Julie Wood, doctoral student in human development and family studies

2020-21

  • Cassidy Cornblatt, doctoral student in plant biology
  • Shantanab Dinda, doctoral student in industrial engineering
  • Valerie Keppenne, doctoral student in german with a dual title in language science
  • Daniel Petrie, doctoral student in human development
  • Sayali Phadke, doctoral student in statistics
  • Emma Rossby, doctoral student in french and francophone studies with a dual title in visual studies
  • Thomas Snyder, master's student in music
  • Saumya Vaishnava, doctoral student in geography
  • Rebeka Yocum, doctoral student in civil engineering
  • Nicole Yokum, doctoral student in philosophy with a dual title in women's studies

2019-20

  • Irenae Aigbedion, doctoral student in comparative literature
  • Sarah  Chapman, doctoral student in chemistry
  • Yang Deng, doctoral student in art education
  • Eric Disbro, doctoral student in french with a dual title in women's, gender, and sexuality studies
  • Karly Etz, doctoral student in art history
  • Jason Freeman, doctoral student in mass communications
  • Katherine Kerschen, doctoral student in german with a dual title in language science
  • Krista Leonard, doctoral student in kinesiology
  • Eric Mainzer, doctoral student in architecture
  • Brett Neely, doctoral student in psychology

2018-19

  • Scott Atchison, doctoral student in music education
  • Alexander Castonguay, doctoral student in chemistry
  • Benjamin Firgens, doctoral student in communication arts and sciences
  • Philip Patrick Graybill, doctoral student in electrical engineering
  • Robert Klosinski, doctoral student in german
  • Lucas LaFreniere, doctoral student in psychology
  • Kate Lesciotto, doctoral student in anthropology
  • Marie Paillard, doctoral student in french and francophone studies
  • Gaetano Posteraro, doctoral student in philosophy
  • Francesca Wade, doctoral student in kinesiology

2017-2018

  • Scott Conrad, doctoral student in mathematics
  • Sara Freed, doctoral student in human development and family studies
  • Morgane Haesen, doctoral student in French
  • Kathryn Holmes, doctoral student in American studies
  • Behnoud Kermani, doctoral student in civil engineering
  • Bradley Klem, master’s student in art
  • Kristopher Klotz, doctoral student in philosophy
  • Jared LaGroue, doctoral student in mass communications
  • Kirsten Lloyd, doctoral student in horticulture
  • Natali Ozber, doctoral student in plant biology

2016-17

  • Azeta Hatef, doctoral student in mass communications
  • Laura Hudock, doctoral candidate in curriculum and instruction
  • Cory Hutcheson, doctoral candidate in american studies
  • Yurika Matsui, doctoral student in molecular, cellular and integrative biosciences
  • Caitlin McMenamin, doctoral student in anatomy
  • Jesse McTernan, doctoral candidate in aerospace engineering
  • Thomas Newman, doctoral candidate in kinesiology
  • Edward O'Byrn, doctoral candidate in philosophy
  • William Paris, doctoral candidate in philosphy with a dual title in women's studies
  • Briana Sprague, doctoral student in human development and family studies

2015-2016

  • Stephanie Berberick, doctoral student in mass communications
  • Eliana Christou, doctoral candidate in statistics
  • Nathan M. Garvin, doctoral candidate in physiology
  • Veronica Hicks, doctoral student in art education with a dual title in women’s studies
  • Mitchell C. Hunter, doctoral student in agronomy
  • Carrie R. Lewis, doctoral candidate in molecular, cellular and integrative biosciences
  • Emma G. Mullaney, doctoral candidate in geography with a dual title in women’s studies
  • Anna E. Navrotskaya, doctoral candidate in French
  • Charlene B. Van Buiten, doctoral candidate in food science
  • Kathleen M. Zadzora, doctoral student in human development and family studies

2014-15 

  • Alphonso Walter Grant (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Sara Jamshidi (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Jin-Kwang Danielle Kim (Physiology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Kyle R. King (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Andrew D. Linden (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Jaclyn P. Maher (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Matthew R. Moreau (Pathobiology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Lauren Philbrook (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Devin J. Pohly (Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • John E. Price (American Studies, Capital College)

2013-14

  • Janelle Applequist (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Ehssan Khanmohammadi (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Anne Kretsinger-Harries (Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kristopher M. Lotier (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Daisy Phillips (Statistics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Ryan Pollock (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • David J. Puglia (American Studies, Capital College)
  • Drew D. Shade (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Andrew Stafford (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Luorong (Laurie) Wu (Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management, College of Health and Human Development)

2012-13

  • Lindsey Aloia (Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sankha Basu (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Michelle Decker (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Brenna Hill (Physiology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Jarrod Jonsrud (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Jared Rife (American Studies, Capital College)
  • Sandra Rousseau (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sarah RudeWalker (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Juliane Schicker (German, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sarah Summers (English, College of the Liberal Arts)

2011-12

  • Serge C. Ballif (Math, Eberly College of Science)
  • Brandy N. Brown (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Aaron Heresco (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Nicole Laliberté (Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Greg Lankenau (Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Alexandra Nutter Smith (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Sara Roser-Jones (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Sarah Hewett Salter (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Christopher Mark Schulte (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • April Dawn Woolnough (Crime, Law & Justice, College of the Liberal Arts)

2010-11

  • David W. Agler (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Stephanie Anzman-Frasca (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Amber Bisch (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Joel Gehman (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Ryan Lizardi (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Rachel Mennies (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jennifer L. Reed (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Daniel R. Schmehl (Entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Vivek A. Srikrishnan (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Jason L. Weigle (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)

2009-10

  • Peter D. Buckland (Educational Theory & Policy, College of Education)
  • Robert D. Cameron (Horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Daniel G. Cordek (Biochemistry, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Herman Li (Economics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Adam S. Ward (Civil Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Vaughn A. Climenhaga (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Craig S. Wiernik (Sociology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kristine E. Sunday (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Jonas C. Kibelbek (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Martha S. Thomas (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)

2008-09

  • Jeanette M. Bennett (Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Matthew R. Buck (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Michael W. Fortunato (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Gerardo Giordano (Physics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Hollie J. Mackey (Educational Leadership, College of Education)
  • Andrew W. Porter (Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Nuno F. Ribeiro (Recreation, Parks and Tourism Management, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Kelly L. Rulison (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Shelley E. Scarpino (Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Katerina O. Sinclair (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)

2007-08

  • Mary Alessandri (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Daniel E. Clemens (Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Katie Hildebrand (Special Education, College of Education)
  • Sarah Koon-Magnin (Crime, Law, and Justice, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Anne E. Pezalla (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Stephen Redman (Astronomy, Eberly College of Science)
  • Andrew Rice (Economics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Nicholas Sibrava (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Alexander Stehn (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Tara Stoppa (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)

2006-07

  • Michael Brownstein (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Antonio Ceraso (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Molly Countermine (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Kelly Davis (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Parastou Feiz Zaringhalam (Applied Linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Chris George (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Leigh Johnson (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • CindyAnn Rampersad (Educational Theory and Policy, College of Education)
  • Alexa Schriempf (Women's Studies, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Rachel Wannarka (Special Education, College of Education)

2005-06

  • Birgitta L. Baker (Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Abbey Bower (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Kyle Grady (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Bryan Lueck (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Anna Mummert (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Shizuka Nishikawa (Economics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Emily Rauschert (Ecology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Jeffrey Volz (Civil Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Mary Margaret Wolf (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Rebecca Zajdowicz (German, College of the Liberal Arts)

2004-05

  • Robert R. Bleil (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Shanetia Clark (Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education)
  • Casey Delphia (Entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Daniel Haxall (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • James McNeil (Entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Britton Smith (Astronomy, Eberly College of Science)
  • Paul D. Stegner (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Lesley J. Strawderman (Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • John Sustersic (Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Andrea K. Ryan (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)

2003-04

  • Ilenia Colon Mendoza (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Eric Cummings (Educational Theory and Policy, College of Education)
  • Dennis Foster (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sandra L. French (CAS, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • James Nendel (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Isabella Rodrigues (Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Matt Seigel (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Matthew E. Szapacs (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Ilie Ugarcovici (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Jessica C. Whitehead (Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)

2002-03

  • Sara Bier (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Kraipat Cheenkachorn (Chemical Engineering, Colllege of Engineering)
  • Wendy L. Falato (Speech Communciation, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Andrew R. Fauth (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Norman Folmar (Civil Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Danielle Garneau (Ecology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Chad Lavin (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Tiffany Mathews (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Jeffrey Raven (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Dawn Stauffer (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)

2001-02

  • Michael E. Brown (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Douglas N. Dow (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Oscar Fernandez (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Andrew Greenberg (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Nelson Hayes (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Eric Lorentzen (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kimberly A. Roth (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Oscar J. Shutt (Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Jaime Stallard Whitlock (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Bernd Wittek (Materials Science and Engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)

2000-01

  • Prasad Balkundi (Management & Organization, Smeal College of Business)
  • Peter R. Costello (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jhan D. Doughty (Counselor Education, College of Education)
  • Jonathan U. Dougherty (Architectural Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Heather J. McConnell (Physiology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • John D. Richardson (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Linda Smolka (Math, Eberly College of Science)
  • Leah A. Wasser (Landscape Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Beth Widmaier (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jill M. Wood (Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development)

1999-00

  • Heather McCune Bruhn (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Gregory Colon-Semenza (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kate Douglas (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Nestor Handzy (Math, Eberly College of Science)
  • Brian J. Murphy (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • William L. Posnett (Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Catherine Reed (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Christopher M. Reenock (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Brad Vivian (Speech Communications, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Jennifer Zachman (Spanish, College of the Liberal Arts)

1998-99

  • Bruce Bettinghaus (Accounting, Smeal College of Business)
  • Thomas J. Beech (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Edward (Ted) Boone (Management Science & Information Systems, Smeal College of Business)
  • Yahia Chafik Chehadeh (Computer Science & Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Kristen M. Eyssell (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Beth Lombardi (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Susan Mattingly (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Anne Scott (Spanish, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Timothy D. Spegar (Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Kevin M. Tavin (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)

1997-98

  • Debra Arnoldsen (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Charles E. Hines, III (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Erin E. Joyce (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Katherine Masters (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Herbert Moeller (German, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Nicholas Panasik, Jr. (Biochemistry Microbiology And Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Peter Phillips (Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Matthew S. Robins (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Sheryl VonRolleston (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Joseph P. Weber (Accounting, Smeal College of Business)
  • George Woodbridge (Music Conduction, College of Arts and Architecture)

1996-97

  • James Anthony (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Brett D. Guenther (Electrical Engineeriing, College of Engineering)
  • Elisabeth A. Hale (Ecology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Heather Hayton (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Eric D. Johnson (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Paula Maccini (Special Education, College of Education)
  • Kelly Marsh (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jennifer M. Ritter (Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education)
  • Bruce Skaggs (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • John J. Wall (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)

1995-96

  • Brian B. Anderson (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kelly Sue Bricker (Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Susan J. Carpenter (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Matt DiCintio (Educational Psychology, College of Education)
  • James F. Fairbank (Management & Organization, Smeal College of Business)
  • David A. Gall (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • William J. Hug (Curriculum & Instruction- Science Education, College of Education)
  • Harvey Quamen (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Gregg V. Thomas (Theatre Arts, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Ethel Wheland (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)

1994-95

  • Moses B. Altsech (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Jyotsna Bapat (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Richard J. Batty (Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Booker Carpenter (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Sarah Cox (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Robert B. Hass (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Mehrdad Hemmat (Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Michelle Kneissl (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Christine Morris (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • S. Radhakrishman (Industrial & Management Systems Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Barbara Redmond (Theatre Arts, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Mark Youndt (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)

1993-94

  • Kenneth Butterfield (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Meghan Donahue (Educational Theory and Policy, College of Education)
  • Shannon R. Duval (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Paola Gemme (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jennifer Hay (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • James Kanan (Sociology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Craig Miller (Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Peter Moosbrugger (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Lisa Ruch (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Gurmeet Singh (Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Subba Sivaramakrishnan (Marketing, Smeal College of Business)
  • Thomas Zarzecki (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)

1992-93

  • Jon W. Ball (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Benjamin A. L. Click, III (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Janet Hartranft (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Lisa A. Holden (Animal Science, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Martha J. Johnson (Anatomy, College of Medicine)
  • Dominique Laurent (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Lisa Salay Miller (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Sean M. Snaith (Economics, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Joseph C. Venuti (Meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Robert S. Yost (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)

1991-92

  • Katherine Chandler (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Shawn Clark (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Eric J. Deitch (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Teresa L. Dixon (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Paul J. Fields (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Paula Golombek (Speech Communications, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Donald Machusak (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • A. David Salvia (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Hong Amy Tang (Biochemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Glenn T. Visscher (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Kelly Walter (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)

1990-91

  • Rebecca S. Bigler (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Terry L. Burnworth (Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Karen C. High (Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Alex E. Hill (Music Conduction, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Tak-Cheung Lau (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Stacey P. Lowery (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Kathryn M. Plank (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Susanne M. Polley (Economics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Timothy J. Rupert (Accounting, Smeal College of Business)
  • Margo Stavros (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Angela R. Strzelecki (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)

1989-90

  • Linda Ferreira Buckley (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Cheryl Corneal (Human Development & Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Dipankar Ghosh (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Chantal Huyghebaert (Linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Scott Mandia (Meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Kathryn McClintock (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Joan McGettigan (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Andrea Ogonosky (Social Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sandra Scrivener (Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • James A. Strauss (Physiology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Wiebke Streh (German, College of the Liberal Arts)

 

This page was generated on July 5, 2022 at 2:43 AM Eastern Time. This may not be the most recent version. Check the website for updates.