Internet Explorer Detected

The Penn State Graduate School website is best experienced in Firefox or Google Chrome. It is highly recommended that you use an alternative browser.

Alumni Association Dissertation Award Recipients, 2015-present

2022

  • Mahabubul Alam, doctoral student in electrical engineering
  • Jiayin Dong, doctoral student in astronomy and astrophysics
  • Suzanne Fleishman, doctoral student in ecology
  • Jason Griffin, doctoral student in psychology
  • Morgane Haesen, doctoral student in french
  • Samantha Hartmann, doctoral student in biochemistry, microbiology and molecular biology
  • Yuchen Hou, doctoral student in materials science and engineering
  • Laura Kaminsky, doctoral student in plant pathology
  • Claire Kelling, doctoral student in statistics with a dual title in social data analytics
  • Meredith Laferte-Coute, doctoral student in philosophy
  • Allyson Ray, doctoral student in molecular, cellular, and integrative biosciences
  • Lauren Stetz, doctoral student in art education
  • Jillian Strayhorn, doctoral student in human development and family studies

2021

  • Anushka Bansal, doctoral student in materials science and engineering
  • Samantha Billing, doctoral student in history
  • Matthew Brooks, doctoral student in rural sociology with a dual title in demography
  • Amanda Burton, doctoral student in agronomy
  • Blake Colaianne, doctoral student in human development and family studies
  • Karly Etz, doctoral student in art history
  • Stephanie Herbstritt, doctoral student in agricultural and biological engineering
  • Sarah Isbell, doctoral student in ecology
  • Curry Kennedy, doctoral student in english
  • Mariah MacDonald, doctoral student in astronomy and astrophysics with a dual title in astrobiology
  • Julian Scheffer, doctoral student in psychology
  • Patricia Yee, doctoral student in neuroscience
  • Xiufan Yu, doctoral student in statistics

2020

  • Jordan Awan, Ph.D. student in statistics
  • Jasmine Calufield, Ph.D. student in neuroscience
  • Chun-Wei Chen, Ph.D. student in electrical engineering
  • Courtney Clyburn, Ph.D. student in neuroscience
  • Jonathan Guglielmon, Ph.D. student in Physics
  • Marzieh Majd, Ph.D. student in biobehavioral health
  • Megan McDonie, Ph.D. student in history
  • Bonnie McDevitt, Ph.D. student in environmental engineering
  • Parivash Moradifar, Ph.D. student in materials science and engineering
  • Joel Mueller, Ph.D. student in rural sociology with a dual title in human dimensions of natural resources and the environment
  • Gordon Sayre, Ph.D. student in psychology
  • Sreenidhi Venkatachalam Srinivasan, Ph.D. student in molecular, cellular and integrative biosciences
  • Debora Verniz, Ph.D. student in architecture

2019

  • Laura Freitas Almeda, Ph.D. student in art history
  • Moses Ajemigbitse, Ph.D. student in environmental engineering
  • Sarah Elizabeth Eissler, Ph.D. student in rural sociology
  • Sara Michele Klee, Ph.D. student in plant pathology
  • Johann Le Guelte, Ph.D. student in french and francophone studies
  • Leigh MacNeil, Ph.D. student in psychology
  • Cody Messick, Ph.D. student in physics
  • Sohrab Rahimi, Ph.D. student in architecture
  • Nichole Marie Sell, Ph.D. student in biobehavioral health
  • Jacob Snyder, Ph.D. student in mechanical engineering
  • Ching-Wen Tan, Ph.D. student in entomology
  • Shannon L. White, Ph.D. student in ecology
  • Kehao Zhang, Ph.D. student in materials science and engineering

2018 

  • Billie Alba, Ph.D. student in kinesiology
  • Caitlin Black, Ph.D. student in American studies
  • Birgitt Boschitsch, Ph.D. student in mechanical engineering
  • Adwitia Dey, Ph.D. student in integrative and biomedical physiology
  • Elyzabeth Engle, Ph.D. student in rural sociology with a dual title in human dimensions of natural resources and the environment
  • Julie Fenton, Ph.D. student in chemistry
  • Lucas Hackl, Ph.D. student in physics
  • Mitchell Hunter, Ph.D. student in agronomy
  • Michelle Martin Romero, Ph.D. student in biobehavioral health
  • James Maxson, Ph.D. student in communication arts and sciences
  • Keith Mickolajczyk, Ph.D. student in bioengineering
  • Felix Rodriguez, Ph.D. student in art education
  • Indira Turney, Ph.D. student in psychology
  • Jun Xu, Ph.D. student in information sciences and technology

2017

  • Zakaria Al Balushi, doctoral candidate in materials science and engineering
  • Raeven Chandler, doctoral candidate in rural sociology with a dual title in demography
  • Weile Chen, doctoral candidate in ecology
  • Phillip Domeier, doctoral candidate in biomedical sciences
  • Ryan Holroyd, doctoral candidate in history with a dual title in asian studies
  • Stephen Mainzer, doctoral candidate in architecture with a dual title in human dimensions of natural resources and the environment
  • Bastian Minkenberg, doctoral candidate in plant biology
  • Abdon Pena-Francesch, doctoral candidate in engineering science and mechanics
  • Arpita Roy, doctoral student in astronomy and astrophysics
  • Danica Slavish, doctoral candidate in biobehavioral health
  • Curtis Stimpson, doctoral candidate in mechanical engineering
  • Garrett Swan, doctoral candidate in psychology
  • William Turbitt, doctoral candidate in integrative and biomedical physiology

2016

  • Mohammadreza Aminikashani, doctoral candidate in electrical engineering
  • Amin Azizi, doctoral candidate in materials science and engineering
  • Ajit Balram, doctoral candidate in physics
  • Laura M. Brown, doctoral candidate in English
  • Alexandra M. Garvin, doctoral candidate in physiology
  • Po-Hsun Huang, doctoral candidate in engineering science and mechanics
  • Brynne D. McBryde, doctoral candidate in art history
  • Gail L. McCormick, doctoral student in ecology
  • Brandon McDaniel, doctoral candidate in human development and family studies
  • Varun Vijay Prabhu, doctoral candidate in molecular medicine
  • Adriana M. Reyes, doctoral candidate in sociology with a dual title in demography
  • Thomas F. Waddell, doctoral candidate in mass communications
  • Lei Zhang, doctoral candidate in biology

2015

Engineering

  • Yuchao Chen (Engineering Science and Mechanics, College of Engineering)
  • Ran Yi (Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering)

Fine Arts and Humanities

  • Ryan Pollock (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Craig Rood (Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts)

Life and Health Sciences

  • Ziyuan Guo (Cell and Developmental Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Zainul S. Hasanali (Molecular Medicine, College of Medicine)
  • Anjel Helms (Ecology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program )
  • Penglin Sun (Plant Biology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)

Physical and Computational Sciences

  • Jason Britson (Materials Science and Engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Ryan Terrien (Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science)

Social Sciences - Applied and Basic

  • Paige Castellanos  (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Nathaniel Ratcliff (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Stephanie Wilson (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
This page was generated on December 1, 2022 at 10:59 AM local time. This may not be the most recent version of this page. Check the Penn State Graduate School website for updates.