Penn State Graduate School Penn State Penn State Graduate School

Harold F. Martin Graduate Assistant Outstanding Teaching Award Recipients

2016-17

  • Azeta Hatef, doctoral student in mass communications
  • Laura Hudock, doctoral candidate in curriculum and instruction
  • Cory Hutcheson, doctoral candidate in american studies
  • Yurika Matsui, doctoral student in molecular, cellular and integrative biosciences
  • Caitlin McMenamin, doctoral student in anatomy
  • Jesse McTernan, doctoral candidate in aerospace engineering
  • Thomas Newman, doctoral candidate in kinesiology
  • Edward O'Byrn, doctoral candidate in philosophy
  • William Paris, doctoral candidate in philosphy with a dual title in women's studies
  • Briana Sprague, doctoral student in human development and family studies

2015-2016

  • Stephanie Berberick, doctoral student in mass communications
  • Eliana Christou, doctoral candidate in statistics
  • Nathan M. Garvin, doctoral candidate in physiology
  • Veronica Hicks, doctoral student in art education with a dual title in women’s studies
  • Mitchell C. Hunter, doctoral student in agronomy
  • Carrie R. Lewis, doctoral candidate in molecular, cellular and integrative biosciences
  • Emma G. Mullaney, doctoral candidate in geography with a dual title in women’s studies
  • Anna E. Navrotskaya, doctoral candidate in French
  • Charlene B. Van Buiten, doctoral candidate in food science
  • Kathleen M. Zadzora, doctoral student in human development and family studies

2014-15 

  • Alphonso Walter Grant (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Sara Jamshidi (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Jin-Kwang Danielle Kim (Physiology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Kyle R. King (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Andrew D. Linden (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Jaclyn P. Maher (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Matthew R. Moreau (Pathobiology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Lauren Philbrook (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Devin J. Pohly (Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • John E. Price (American Studies, Capital College)

2013-14

  • Janelle Applequist (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Ehssan Khanmohammadi (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Anne Kretsinger-Harries (Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kristopher M. Lotier (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Daisy Phillips (Statistics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Ryan Pollock (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • David J. Puglia (American Studies, Capital College)
  • Drew D. Shade (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Andrew Stafford (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Luorong (Laurie) Wu (Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management, College of Health and Human Development)

2012-13

  • Lindsey Aloia (Communication Arts and Sciences, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sankha Basu (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Michelle Decker (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Brenna Hill (Physiology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Jarrod Jonsrud (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Jared Rife (American Studies, Capital College)
  • Sandra Rousseau (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sarah RudeWalker (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Juliane Schicker (German, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sarah Summers (English, College of the Liberal Arts)

2011-12

  • Serge C. Ballif (Math, Eberly College of Science)
  • Brandy N. Brown (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Aaron Heresco (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Nicole Laliberté (Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Greg Lankenau (Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Alexandra Nutter Smith (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Sara Roser-Jones (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Sarah Hewett Salter (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Christopher Mark Schulte (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • April Dawn Woolnough (Crime, Law & Justice, College of the Liberal Arts)

2010-11

  • David W. Agler (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Stephanie Anzman-Frasca (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Amber Bisch (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Joel Gehman (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Ryan Lizardi (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Rachel Mennies (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jennifer L. Reed (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Daniel R. Schmehl (Entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Vivek A. Srikrishnan (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Jason L. Weigle (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)

2009-10

  • Peter D. Buckland (Educational Theory & Policy, College of Education)
  • Robert D. Cameron (Horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Daniel G. Cordek (Biochemistry, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Herman Li (Economics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Adam S. Ward (Civil Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Vaughn A. Climenhaga (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Craig S. Wiernik (Sociology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kristine E. Sunday (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Jonas C. Kibelbek (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Martha S. Thomas (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)

2008-09

  • Jeanette M. Bennett (Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Matthew R. Buck (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Michael W. Fortunato (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Gerardo Giordano (Physics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Hollie J. Mackey (Educational Leadership, College of Education)
  • Andrew W. Porter (Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Nuno F. Ribeiro (Recreation, Parks and Tourism Management, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Kelly L. Rulison (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Shelley E. Scarpino (Communication Sciences and Disorders, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Katerina O. Sinclair (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)

2007-08

  • Mary Alessandri (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Daniel E. Clemens (Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Katie Hildebrand (Special Education, College of Education)
  • Sarah Koon-Magnin (Crime, Law, and Justice, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Anne E. Pezalla (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Stephen Redman (Astronomy, Eberly College of Science)
  • Andrew Rice (Economics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Nicholas Sibrava (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Alexander Stehn (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Tara Stoppa (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)

2006-07

  • Michael Brownstein (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Antonio Ceraso (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Molly Countermine (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Kelly Davis (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Parastou Feiz Zaringhalam (Applied Linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Chris George (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Leigh Johnson (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • CindyAnn Rampersad (Educational Theory and Policy, College of Education)
  • Alexa Schriempf (Women's Studies, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Rachel Wannarka (Special Education, College of Education)

2005-06

  • Birgitta L. Baker (Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Abbey Bower (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Kyle Grady (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Bryan Lueck (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Anna Mummert (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Shizuka Nishikawa (Economics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Emily Rauschert (Ecology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Jeffrey Volz (Civil Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Mary Margaret Wolf (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Rebecca Zajdowicz (German, College of the Liberal Arts)

2004-05

  • Robert R. Bleil (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Shanetia Clark (Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education)
  • Casey Delphia (Entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Daniel Haxall (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • James McNeil (Entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Britton Smith (Astronomy, Eberly College of Science)
  • Paul D. Stegner (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Lesley J. Strawderman (Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • John Sustersic (Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Andrea K. Ryan (Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences)

2003-04

  • Ilenia Colon Mendoza (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Eric Cummings (Educational Theory and Policy, College of Education)
  • Dennis Foster (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sandra L. French (CAS, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • James Nendel (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Isabella Rodrigues (Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Matt Seigel (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Matthew E. Szapacs (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Ilie Ugarcovici (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Jessica C. Whitehead (Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)

2002-03

  • Sara Bier (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Kraipat Cheenkachorn (Chemical Engineering, Colllege of Engineering)
  • Wendy L. Falato (Speech Communciation, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Andrew R. Fauth (Kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Norman Folmar (Civil Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Danielle Garneau (Ecology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Chad Lavin (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Tiffany Mathews (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Jeffrey Raven (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Dawn Stauffer (Human Development and Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)

2001-02

  • Michael E. Brown (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Douglas N. Dow (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Oscar Fernandez (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Andrew Greenberg (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Nelson Hayes (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Eric Lorentzen (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kimberly A. Roth (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Oscar J. Shutt (Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Jaime Stallard Whitlock (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Bernd Wittek (Materials Science and Engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)

2000-01

  • Prasad Balkundi (Management & Organization, Smeal College of Business)
  • Peter R. Costello (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jhan D. Doughty (Counselor Education, College of Education)
  • Jonathan U. Dougherty (Architectural Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Heather J. McConnell (Physiology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • John D. Richardson (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Linda Smolka (Math, Eberly College of Science)
  • Leah A. Wasser (Landscape Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Beth Widmaier (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jill M. Wood (Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development)

1999-00

  • Heather McCune Bruhn (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Gregory Colon-Semenza (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kate Douglas (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Nestor Handzy (Math, Eberly College of Science)
  • Brian J. Murphy (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • William L. Posnett (Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Catherine Reed (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Christopher M. Reenock (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Brad Vivian (Speech Communications, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Jennifer Zachman (Spanish, College of the Liberal Arts)

1998-99

  • Bruce Bettinghaus (Accounting, Smeal College of Business)
  • Thomas J. Beech (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Edward (Ted) Boone (Management Science & Information Systems, Smeal College of Business)
  • Yahia Chafik Chehadeh (Computer Science & Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Kristen M. Eyssell (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Beth Lombardi (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Susan Mattingly (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Anne Scott (Spanish, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Timothy D. Spegar (Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Kevin M. Tavin (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)

1997-98

  • Debra Arnoldsen (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Charles E. Hines, III (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Erin E. Joyce (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Katherine Masters (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Herbert Moeller (German, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Nicholas Panasik, Jr. (Biochemistry Microbiology And Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Peter Phillips (Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Matthew S. Robins (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Sheryl VonRolleston (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Joseph P. Weber (Accounting, Smeal College of Business)
  • George Woodbridge (Music Conduction, College of Arts and Architecture)

1996-97

  • James Anthony (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Brett D. Guenther (Electrical Engineeriing, College of Engineering)
  • Elisabeth A. Hale (Ecology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Heather Hayton (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Eric D. Johnson (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)
  • Paula Maccini (Special Education, College of Education)
  • Kelly Marsh (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jennifer M. Ritter (Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education)
  • Bruce Skaggs (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • John J. Wall (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)

1995-96

  • Brian B. Anderson (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Kelly Sue Bricker (Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Susan J. Carpenter (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Matt DiCintio (Educational Psychology, College of Education)
  • James F. Fairbank (Management & Organization, Smeal College of Business)
  • David A. Gall (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • William J. Hug (Curriculum & Instruction- Science Education, College of Education)
  • Harvey Quamen (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Gregg V. Thomas (Theatre Arts, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Ethel Wheland (Mathematics, Eberly College of Science)

1994-95

  • Moses B. Altsech (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Jyotsna Bapat (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Richard J. Batty (Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Booker Carpenter (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Sarah Cox (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Robert B. Hass (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Mehrdad Hemmat (Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Michelle Kneissl (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Christine Morris (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • S. Radhakrishman (Industrial & Management Systems Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Barbara Redmond (Theatre Arts, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Mark Youndt (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)

1993-94

  • Kenneth Butterfield (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Meghan Donahue (Educational Theory and Policy, College of Education)
  • Shannon R. Duval (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Paola Gemme (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Jennifer Hay (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • James Kanan (Sociology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Craig Miller (Leisure Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Peter Moosbrugger (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Lisa Ruch (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Gurmeet Singh (Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Subba Sivaramakrishnan (Marketing, Smeal College of Business)
  • Thomas Zarzecki (Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts)

1992-93

  • Jon W. Ball (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Benjamin A. L. Click, III (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Janet Hartranft (Art Education, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Lisa A. Holden (Animal Science, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Martha J. Johnson (Anatomy, College of Medicine)
  • Dominique Laurent (French, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Lisa Salay Miller (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Sean M. Snaith (Economics, College of Agricultural Sciences)
  • Joseph C. Venuti (Meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Robert S. Yost (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)

1991-92

  • Katherine Chandler (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Shawn Clark (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Eric J. Deitch (Philosophy, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Teresa L. Dixon (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Paul J. Fields (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Paula Golombek (Speech Communications, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Donald Machusak (Geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • A. David Salvia (Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Hong Amy Tang (Biochemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Glenn T. Visscher (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Kelly Walter (Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts)

1990-91

  • Rebecca S. Bigler (Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Terry L. Burnworth (Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Karen C. High (Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • Alex E. Hill (Music Conduction, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Tak-Cheung Lau (Biology, Eberly College of Science)
  • Stacey P. Lowery (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)
  • Kathryn M. Plank (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Susanne M. Polley (Economics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Timothy J. Rupert (Accounting, Smeal College of Business)
  • Margo Stavros (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Angela R. Strzelecki (Chemistry, Eberly College of Science)

1989-90

  • Linda Ferreira Buckley (English, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Cheryl Corneal (Human Development & Family Studies, College of Health and Human Development)
  • Dipankar Ghosh (Business Administration, Smeal College of Business)
  • Chantal Huyghebaert (Linguistics, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Scott Mandia (Meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences)
  • Kathryn McClintock (Art History, College of Arts and Architecture)
  • Joan McGettigan (Mass Communications, College of Communications)
  • Andrea Ogonosky (Social Psychology, College of the Liberal Arts)
  • Sandra Scrivener (Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering)
  • James A. Strauss (Physiology, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)
  • Wiebke Streh (German, College of the Liberal Arts)

 

Facebook Facebook LinkedIn LinkedIn Twitter Twitter