Penn State Graduate School Penn State Penn State Graduate School

Graduate Council Membership List

2017–2018 Graduate Council

 

Elected Members (voting)

Sarah Ades, Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Eberly College of Sciences (2016-2018)

Amy Allen, Liberal Arts Research Professor of Philosophy and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, College of the Liberal Arts (2017-2019)

David Atwill, Associate Professor of History and Asian Studies, College of the Liberal Arts (2016-2018)

Ali Borhan, Professor of Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering (2017-2019)

Steven Branstetter, Associate Professor of Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development (2016-2018)

Hobart Cleveland, Associate Professor of Health and Human Development, College of Health and Human Development (2017-2019)

Andrew Cole, Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture (2017-2019)

James Fairbank, Associate Professor of Management, Penn State Erie (2016-2018)

L. Sam Finn, Professor of Physics and Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science (2016-2018)

Raghu Garud, Alvin H. Clemens Professor of Management and Organization, Smeal College of Business (2017-2019)

Daniel Hayes, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering (2017-2019)

Eric Hayot, Distinguished Professor of Comparative Literature and Asian Studies, College of the Liberal Arts (2016-2018)

Kathleen Heid, Distinguished Professor of Education, College of Education (2016-2018)

Elizabeth Hughes, Assistant Professor of Special Education, College of Education (2017-2019)

Peter Iliev, Associate Professor of Finance, Smeal College of Business (2016-2018)

Zaryab Iqbal, Associate Professor of Political Science, College of the Liberal Arts (2017-2019)

Rhoda Joseph, Associate Professor of Information Systems, Penn State Harrisburg (2016-2018)

Alexander Klippel, Professor of Geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences (2016-2018)

Charles Kupfer, Associate Professor of American Studies, Penn State Harrisburg (2017-2019)

Seoki Lee, Associate Professor of Hospitality Management, College of Health and Human Development (2017-2019)

Wansheng Liu, Associate Professor of Animal Genomics, College of Agricultural Sciences (2017-2019)

Kevin Luhman, Professor of Physics and Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science (2017-2019)

Tiyanjana Maluwa, Professor of Law and International Affairs, School of International Affairs (2017-2019)

Paul Markowski, Professor of Meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences (2017-2019)

Siela Maximova, Senior Scientist and Professor of Horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences (2017-2019)

Timothy McNellis, Associate Professor of Plant Pathology, College of Agricultural Sciences (2016-2018)

Jose Mendez , Assistant Professor of Music, College of Arts and Architecture (2017-2019)

Scott Metzger, Associate Professor of Education, College of Education (2016-2018)

Michael Micci, Professor of Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering (2016-2018)

Richard Mistrick, Associate Professor of Architectural Engineering, College of Engineering (2017-2019)

Jacqueline Mogle, Assistant Clinical Professor of Nursing, College of Nursing (2017-2019)

George Moldovan, Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, College of Medicine (2016-2018)

Daniel Morgan, Assistant Professor of Anesthesia, College of Medicine (2016-2018)

John Nousek, Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Eberly College of Science (2017-2019)

Kwadwo Osseo-Asare, Distinguished Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Energy and Geo-Environmental Engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences (2017-2019)

Ute Poerschke, Professor of Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture (2016-2018)

Guanghua Qiu, Professor of Information Sciences, Penn State Great Valley (2017-2018)

David Reitter, Assistant Professor of Information Sciences and Technology, College of Information Sciences and Technology (2017-2019)

Michelle Rodino-Colocino, Associate Professor of Communications and Women’s Studies (2016-2018)

Gonzalo Rubio, Associate Professor of Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies, History, and Asian Studies, College of the Liberal Arts (2017-2019)

Kathryn Salzer, Associate Professor of History, College of the Liberal Arts (2016-2018)

Cooduvalli Shashikant, Associate Professor of Molecular and Developmental Biology, College of Agricultural Sciences (2017-2019)

Douglas Stairs, Assistant Professor of Pathology, College of Medicine (2016-2018)

Shelley Stoffels, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering (2016-2018)

Elizabeth Tisdell, Professor of Lifelong Learning and Adult Education, Penn State Harrisburg (2017-2019)

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AND PARTICIPANTS IN THE COUNCIL

Dean of the Graduate School (voting)

Regina Vasilatos-Younken, Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of the Graduate School (Chair)

Senior Associate Dean (voting)

Michael Verderame, Senior Associate Dean of the Graduate School

Associate Dean (voting)

Suzanne Adair, Associate Dean for Graduate Student Affairs

Assistant Dean (voting)

Stephanie Preston, Assistant Dean for Graduate Educational Equity

Vice President for Research (non-voting)

Neil Sharkey, Vice President for Research

Associate Vice President for Research and Director of Strategic Initiatives (non-voting)

Vacant

World Campus Liaison (non-voting)

Karen Pollack, Assistant Vice Provost for Online and Blended Programs

Dickinson School of Law Member (non-voting)

William T. Barker, Professor of Law

Penn State Law Member (non-voting)

Jamison Colburn, Joseph H. Goldstein Faculty Scholar and Professor of Law

University Faculty Senate Council Liaison (voting)

Caroline Eckhardt, Smeal Chair in Literary Theory and Comparative Criticism and Professor of Comparative Literature and English

Graduate and Professional Student Association Members (voting)

Mara Cloutier, Soil Science
August Jenkins, Human Development and Family Studies
Claire Kelling, Statistics
Alexander Wilson-Heid, Materials Science and Engineering
Ling Yang, Bioengineering

Participants at the request of the Chair (non-voting)

Erika Bowser, Senior Business Process Analyst
James Caltagirone, Director of Alumni and External Relations
Lori Cottrill, Director of Network Operations and Data Systems
Lori Anne Hawn, Director of Graduate Student Services
Vicki Hewitt, Director of Graduate Education Administration (Secretary to the Council)
Jessica Hoffman, Director of Graduate Fellowships and Awards Administration
Robert Kubat, University Registrar
Tania Luciow, Director of Marketing and Strategic Communications
Emily Martell, Executive Director of Financial Administration
Tracey Noviello, Executive Assistant to the Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of the Graduate School

Administrative Support to Graduate Council

Robert Bannon, Graduate Education Curriculum and Assessment Records Manager
Cathy Murgas, Administrative Support Coordinator

Facebook Facebook LinkedIn LinkedIn Twitter Twitter