Internet Explorer Detected

The Penn State Graduate School website is best experienced in Firefox or Google Chrome. It is highly recommended that you use an alternative browser.

2019–2020 Graduate Council

Elected Members (voting)

College of Agricultural Sciences

  • Beth Gugino, Associate Professor Plant Pathology (2018-2019)
  • Edward Jaenicke, Professor of Agricultural Economics (2019-2021)
  • Joshua Lambert, Associate Professor of Food Science (2019-2021)
  • Timothy McNellis, Associate Professor of Plant Pathology (2018-2020)

College of Arts and Architecture

  • Rebecca Henn, Associate Professor of Architecture (2018-2020)
  • Naomi Seidman, Associate Professor of Music (2018-2020)

Smeal College of Business

  • Kimberly Cornaggia, Associate Professor of Finance (2019-2021)
  • Anthony Kwasnica, Professor of Risk Management (2018-2020)

Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications

  • Juliet Pinto, Associate Professor of Communications (2018-2020)

College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

  • Charles Ammon, Professor of Geosciences (2019-2021)
  • Andrew Carleton, Professor of Geography (2019-2021)
  • Kenneth Davis, Professor of Meteorology and Climate Science (2018-2020) - Chair (2019-2021)

College of Education

  • James DiPerna, Professor of School Psychology (2019-2021)
  • Mari Haneda, Associate Professor of Education (2018-2020)
  • Scott Metzger, Associate Professor of Education (2018-2020)

College of Engineering

  • Bo Cheng, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering (2019-2021)
  • Sukwon Choi, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering (2018-2020)
  • Tong Qiu, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering (2019-2021)
  • Sven Schmitz, Associate Professor of Aerospace Engineering (2019-2021)
  • Elzbieta Sikora, Associate Teaching Professor (2018-2020)

College of Health and Human Development

  • Steven Branstetter, Associate Professor of Biobehavioral Health (2018-2020)
  • Kathleen Keller, Associate Professor of Nutritional Sciences (2019-2021)
  • Jennifer Williams, Assistant Professor of Nutritional Sciences (2019-2021)

College of Information Sciences and Technology

  • Dongwon Lee, Associate Professor of Information Sciences and Technology (2019-2021)

College of the Liberal Arts

  • Amy Allen, Liberal Arts Research Professor of Philosophy and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (2017-2019)
  • David Atwill, Associate Professor of History (2018-2020)
  • Christopher Castiglia, Distinguished Professor of English and Women’s Gender, and Sexuality Studies (2018-2020)
  • Mary Shenk, Associate Professor of Anthropology (2019-2021)
  • Judith Sierra-Rivera, Assistant Professor of Spanish and Latino/a Studies (2018-2020)

College of Medicine

  • Rebecca Craven, Professor of Microbiology and Immunology (2018-2020)
  • Douglas Stairs, Assistant Professor of Pathology (2018-2020)
  • Ming Wang, Assistant Professor of Public Health Services (2018-2020)

College of Nursing

  • Susan Loeb, Associate Professor of Nursing (2019-2021)

Eberly College of Science

  • Jogesh Gutti, Distinguished Professor of Statistics and Astronomy and Astrophysics (2018-2020)
  • Bernhard Luscher, Professor of Biology (2019-2021)
  • Anna Mazzucato, Professor of Mathematics (2018-2020)
  • Miguel Mostafa, Professor of Physics and Astronomy and Astrophysics (2019-2021)

Penn State Behrend

  • Heather Lum, Assistant Professor of Psychology (2019-2021)
  • Mark Owens, Associate Professor of Management (2018-2020)

Penn State Great Valley School of Graduate and Professional Studies

  • Denise Potosky, Professor in Management and Organization (2018-2020)

Penn State Harrisburg, Capital College

  • Anthony Buccitelli, Associate Professor of American Studies (2019-2021)
  • Rhoda Joseph, Associate Professor of Information Systems (2018-2020)
  • Bing Ran, Associate Professor of Public Affairs (2019-2021)

School of International Affairs

  • Mare Sarr, Associate Professor of International Affairs and African Studies (2019-2021)

Additional Members and Participants in the Council

Dean of the Graduate School (voting)

  • Regina Vasilatos-Younken, Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of the Graduate School (Chair)

Senior Associate Dean (voting)

  • Michael Verderame, Senior Associate Dean of the Graduate School

Associate Dean (voting)

  • Sarah Ades, Associate Dean for Graduate Student Affairs

Associate Dean (voting)

  • William Clark, Associate Dean

Assistant Dean (voting)

  • Stephanie Preston, Assistant Dean for Graduate Educational Equity

Senior Vice President for Research (non-voting)

  • Lora Weiss, Senior Vice President for Research

Associate Vice President for Research and Director of Strategic Initiatives (non-voting)

  • Shashank Priya, Associate Vice President for Research and Director of Strategic Initiatives

World Campus Liaison (non-voting)

  • Karen Pollack, Assistant Vice Provost for Online and Blended Programs

Dickinson School of Law Member (non-voting)

  • William Butler, John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law

Penn State Law Member (non-voting)

  • Jill Engle, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Professor of Clinical Law

University Faculty Senate Council Liaison (voting)

  • Kent Vrana, Elliot S. Vesell Professor and Chair of Pharmacology

Graduate and Professional Student Association Members (voting)

  • Catherine Okafor, Graduate Student in Higher Education
  • Arghajeet Saha, Graduate Student in Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Baily Thomas, Graduate Student in Mechanical Engineering
  • Katie Warczak, Graduate Student in English
  • Alexander Wilson-Heid, Graduate Student in Materials Science and Engineering

Participants at the request of the Chair (non-voting)

  • Janine Andrews, Executive Director of Operations and Administration
  • Erika Bowser, Senior Business Process Analyst
  • Letitia Bullock, Executive Assistant to the Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of the Graduate School
  • James Caltagirone, Director of Alumni and External Relations
  • Lori Cottrill, Director of Network Operations and Data Systems
  • Lori Anne Hawn, Director of Graduate Student Services
  • Vicki Hewitt, Director of Graduate Council Administration and Secretary to Graduate Council
  • Jessica Hoffman, Director of Graduate Fellowships and Awards Administration
  • Tania Luciow, Director of Marketing and Strategic Communications
  • Barbara Struble, Financial Officer and Executive Director of Graduate Education Financial Administration

Administrative Support to Graduate Council

  • Robert Bannon, Graduate Education Curriculum and Assessment Records Manager
  • Cathy Murgas, Administrative Support Coordinator